KT8 Ltd – Privacy Policy

KT8 Ltd which includes Paul O’Brien and paulobrien.com. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

KT8 Ltd collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide KT8 Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Complete any of our embedded online forms

KT8 Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

N/A

How will we use your data?

KT8 Ltd collects your data so that we can:

Process your order, manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

So you may login to our blog to comment on articles.

For the purpose of ongoing billing

If you agree, KT8 Ltd will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

N/A

When KT8 Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

This also applies when we process any credit/debit or Paypal payments

How do we store your data?

KT8 Ltd securely stores your data at 40 Hazeldene Gardens, UB10 9DJ

KT8 Ltd will keep your Order Details for 6 Years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by permanently deleting it from our database.

Marketing

KT8 Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we feel may be of interest to you.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop KT8 Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

KT8 Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request KT8 Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that KT8 Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request KT8 Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that KT8 Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that KT8 Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to KT8 Ltds processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that KT8 Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: gdpr@kt8.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

KT8 Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

Fraud prevention

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – KT8 Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – KT8 Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. KT8 Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Google Analytics

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The KT8 Ltds website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

KT8 Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about KT8 Ltds privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: gdpr@kt8.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Visit https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/